Welcome to Herbert Williams American Legion Post 202 Columbia, MO

"Veterans Still Serving America"

Like 'American Legion Herbert Williams Post 202, Columbia, Missouri' on Facebook

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the rules concerning wearing the American Legion cap?

This is a summary of the rules:

  1. The Legion cap should be worn by its members only when in attendance at official Legion meetings or ceremonies or as official guests at patriotic or other civil functions or by individuals when officially representing the American Legion on public occasions. It is not proper to wear an American Legion cap while eating a meal at an official American Legion or civic luncheon or dinner.

  2. The cap should not be worn in a place of worship except by the honor guard or color guard.

  3. Legionnaires not in formation will uncover upon entering a place of worship, such as for a funeral,  and remain uncovered during the entire service and will re-cover after leaving the place of worship.  At the graveside the cap should be held in the right hand over the heart during the entire service. In cold and inclement weather, the cap should not be doffed.

  4. In Legion meetings the cap should be worn except during moments of the “Pledge of Allegiance,” prayer, and when standing in silent reverence in memory of departed comrades, when the cap should be held with the right hand over the heart.

  5. A Legionnaire wearing the cap should behave in proper accordance as to salutes, etc., the same as if the member was wearing the military uniform. If not wearing the Legion cap, the ordinary rules of etiquette for civilian dress should be observed.

  6. Female members should wear their caps in the manner prescribed for female personnel of the armed services. This is suitable for most situations, but taste and common sense should prevail. By American Legion tradition, a female Legionnaire is afforded the opportunity to leave her cap on during the Pledge of Allegiance, National Anthem, prayer and during meals.

  7. Legionnaires wishing to attach decorations and/or other official insignia to their caps are advised to follow the guidelines in the Officer’s Manual, Section 2, Manual of Ceremonies, General Instructions.

Does the Post have a restaurant or bar, and if so, what times are they open?

The Post has a Club Room which is open for special events. The Post does not have a restaurant.

When is the Post open?

The Post is only open during bar hours as shown above, for monthly meetings, and for special events.

Does the Post provide a way of retiring US flags that are worn?

When the United States flag becomes worn, torn, faded or badly soiled, it is time to replace it with a new flag, and the old flag should be "retired" with all the dignity and respect befitting our nation's flag.  The Post holds a flag retirement ceremony periodically for this purpose. We gladly accept your flags for retirement and proper disposal. Please bring it to the Post during the monthly meeting which is on the third Wednesday of each month starting at 7 PM or during the hours when the bar is open (see above for times).

Why do we members often get renewal notices when we have already paid our dues?

Usually this is due to your membership information being in the mail or being processed about the same time the American Legion National Headquarters generates another round of mailings for membership dues.   If you are not sure if you renewed your membership or if you have a question related to it, check with the Post 202 Adjutant before sending another payment. Members will get their first notice about membership renewal in July for the upcoming year.